Company check

Understand the requirements for the business entity verification.


The company verification only applies to account holders where the legalEntity is Business.

The required information about the company associated with the account holder should be provided via the /createAccountHolder and /updateAccountHolder calls.

Required fields

The following fields needs to be provided in the AccountHolderDetails object to get the DATA_PROVIDED status for the Company check.

uiComponent-dropdownAndTabs
{
   "dropdownOptions":[
      {
         "id":"US",
         "displayName":"US - United States",
         "imageName":"us.png",
         "tabs":[
            {
               "displayName":"For businesses",
               "sections":[
                  {
                     "displayName":"",
                     "fields":[
                        "address.houseNumberOrName",
                        "address.street",
                        "address.postalCode",
                        "address.city",
                        "address.stateOrProvince",
                        "address.country",
                        "",
                        "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                        "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                        "",
                        "fullPhoneNumber",
						"email"
                     ]
                  }
               ]
            }
         ]
      },
{
   "id": "AU",
   "displayName": "AU - Australia",
   "imageName": "au.png",
   "tabs": [{
         "displayName": "For businesses",
         "sections": [
            {
               "displayName": "Company check",
               "fields": [
                  "address.houseNumberOrName",
                  "address.street",
                  "address.postalCode",
                  "address.city",
                  "address.stateOrProvince",
                  "address.country",
                  "",
                  "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                  "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                  "",
                  "fullPhoneNumber",
                  "email"
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
},
{
   "id": "CA",
   "displayName": "CA - Canada",
   "imageName": "ca.png",
   "tabs": [{
         "displayName": "For businesses",
         "sections": [{
               "displayName": "Company check",
               "fields": [
                  "address.houseNumberOrName",
                  "address.street",
                  "address.postalCode",
                  "address.city",
                  "address.stateOrProvince",
                  "address.country",
                  "",
                  "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                  "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                  "",
                  "fullPhoneNumber",
                  "email"
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
},
      {
         "id":"Other",
         "displayName":"Other countries",
         "imageName":"world.png",
         "tabs":[
            {
               "displayName":"For businesses",
               "sections":[
                  {
                     "displayName":"",
                     "fields":[
                        "address.houseNumberOrName",
                        "address.street",
                        "address.postalCode",
                        "address.city",
                        "address.country",
                        "",
                        "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                        "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                        "",
                        "fullPhoneNumber",
						"email"
                     ]
                  }
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
}

( * ) For more information on what you need to provide, see Providing a business registration number below.

 

When collecting information from a sub-merchant, it's important to follow these additional requirements:

  • Sub-merchants cannot provide PO Boxes for addresses.


Providing a business registration number

Specify the local registration number of the business in businessDetails.registrationNumber. Use the following table to identify which registration number is required:

Country Registration number Example
Austria Firmenbuchnummer FN123456m
Belgium Company Number/Numéro d'entreprise 1234567890
Czech Republic IČO 123 45 678
Finland Y-TUNNUS 1234567-8
France SIRET number 542051180-00066
Germany Handelsregisternummer

HRB 100484

Ireland Company Number 123456
Italy Codice fiscale 00470400011
Netherlands Kamer van Koophandel (KvK) 34179503
Poland Numer KRS 0000123456
Portugal NIPC 123456789
Spain Número de Identificación Fiscal (NIF) A39000013
Switzerland UID/IDE/IDI CHE123456789
United Kingdom Company Number 04366849
United States Employer Identification Number (EIN) 1010002749

Verification statuses

The following statuses can be returned for the Company check:

Status Description Action to take
AWAITING_DATA There is still data missing to perform the verification.

Provide the missing data.

DATA_PROVIDED All the required data has been provided, but the verification has not started since it is not required. None.
PENDING Verification is being executed.

Wait for an ACCOUNT_HOLDER_VERIFICATION notification with a new status.

INVALID_DATA Adyen can not verify the account holder with the provided data. 

Request the sub-merchant to resupply their information.

PASSED The verification has been passed successfully. 

None. This state is final.

FAILED Adyen has verified the information, but has found reasons to refuse working with this entity.

If you think this state was reached in error, reach out to Support Team.

See also