Search

Are you looking for test card numbers?

Would you like to contact support?

Marketpay icon

Company check

Understand the requirements for the business entity verification.

The company verification only applies to account holders where the legalEntity is Business.

You can provide the required information about the company associated with the account holder through a /createAccountHolder or /updateAccountHolder call.

Required fields

To get the verification status DATA_PROVIDED for the company check, you need to provide the following fields in the accountHolderDetails object of your /createAccountHolder or /updateAccountHolder call:

uiComponent-dropdownAndTabs
        {
   "dropdownOptions":[
      {
         "id":"US",
         "displayName":"US - United States",
         "imageName":"us.png",
         "tabs":[
            {
               "displayName":"For businesses",
               "sections":[
                  {
                     "displayName":"",
                     "fields":[
                        "address.houseNumberOrName",
                        "address.street",
                        "address.postalCode",
                        "address.city",
                        "address.stateOrProvince",
                        "address.country",
                        "",
                        "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                        "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                        "",
                        "fullPhoneNumber",
						"email"
                     ]
                  }
               ]
            }
         ]
      },
{
   "id": "AU",
   "displayName": "AU - Australia",
   "imageName": "au.png",
   "tabs": [{
         "displayName": "For businesses",
         "sections": [
            {
               "displayName": "Company check",
               "fields": [
                  "address.houseNumberOrName",
                  "address.street",
                  "address.postalCode",
                  "address.city",
                  "address.stateOrProvince",
                  "address.country",
                  "",
                  "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                  "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                  "",
                  "fullPhoneNumber",
                  "email"
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
},
{
   "id": "CA",
   "displayName": "CA - Canada",
   "imageName": "ca.png",
   "tabs": [{
         "displayName": "For businesses",
         "sections": [{
               "displayName": "Company check",
               "fields": [
                  "address.houseNumberOrName",
                  "address.street",
                  "address.postalCode",
                  "address.city",
                  "address.stateOrProvince",
                  "address.country",
                  "",
                  "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                  "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                  "",
                  "fullPhoneNumber",
                  "email"
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
},
      {
         "id":"Other",
         "displayName":"Other countries",
         "imageName":"world.png",
         "tabs":[
            {
               "displayName":"For businesses",
               "sections":[
                  {
                     "displayName":"",
                     "fields":[
                        "address.houseNumberOrName",
                        "address.street",
                        "address.postalCode",
                        "address.city",
                        "address.country",
                        "",
                        "businessDetails.legalBusinessName",
                        "businessDetails.registrationNumber (*)",
                        "",
                        "fullPhoneNumber",
						"email"
                     ]
                  }
               ]
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
}
    

( * ) For more information, see Providing a business registration number below.

When collecting information from a sub-merchant, it's important to follow these additional requirements:

  • Sub-merchants cannot provide PO Boxes for addresses.

Providing a business registration number

Specify the local registration number of the business in businessDetails.registrationNumber. Use the following table to identify which registration number is required:

Country Registration number Example
Austria Firmenbuchnummer FN123456m
Belgium Company Number/Numéro d'entreprise 1234567890
Canada Business Number 123456789
Czech Republic IČO 123 45 678
Finland Y-TUNNUS 1234567-8
France SIRET number 542051180-00066
Germany Handelsregisternummer HRB 100484
Ireland Company Number 123456
Italy Codice fiscale 00470400011
Netherlands Kamer van Koophandel (KvK) 34179503
Poland Numer KRS 0000123456
Portugal NIPC 123456789
Spain Número de Identificación Fiscal (NIF) A39000013
Switzerland UID/IDE/IDI CHE123456789
United Kingdom Company Number 04366849
United States Employer Identification Number (EIN) 101002749

Verification statuses

You can receive the following statuses for the company check:

Status Description Action to take
AWAITING_DATA We can't start the verification because some data is missing. Provide the missing data.
DATA_PROVIDED All the required data has been provided, but the verification has not started because it is not required. None.
PENDING Verification is in progress. Wait for an ACCOUNT_HOLDER_VERIFICATION notification with a new status.
INVALID_DATA We can't verify the account holder with the provided data. Ask the sub-merchant to resupply their information.
PASSED The provided information has passed the verification. None. This is the final state.
FAILED Adyen has verified the information, but has found reasons to refuse working with this entity. If you think this state was reached in error, reach out to Support Team.

See also